American Primer



American Primer
Question about floor levels of buildings in different languages?

Is this strictly American? The floor nearest to the ground is called the first floor, then the floor above it is the second floor, and so on.

In British English, do they call the floor nearest to the ground ‘the ground floor’, then the floor above it is ‘the first floor’, then ‘second floor’, and so on?

I found out that in Spanish they call the floor nearest to the ground ‘la planta baja’, then the floor above it is ‘el primer piso’, then ‘el segundo piso’, and so on. As well as Spain, they do this in all Latin American countries, right?

Now I would like to know how do you say the floor levels in other different languages. You can just name a few floors.

In french:
on the ground – rez de chaussée
first floor – premier étage
second floor – deuxième étage…
under the ground- sous sol

LATIN AMERICAN IDOL MARTHA HEREDIA PRIMER CONCIERTO 2009

eBay Logo  

1972 I'm Running Away From Home FEMINISM PRIMER FOR WOMEN'S LIB Gabrielle Burton


1972 I’m Running Away From Home FEMINISM PRIMER FOR WOMEN’S LIB Gabrielle Burton


$7.00


An American Primer by Walt, Whitman [Paperback]


An American Primer by Walt, Whitman [Paperback]


$19.80


*rare 1928 THE ELSON READERS PRIMER by William Elson & Lura Runkel


*rare 1928 THE ELSON READERS PRIMER by William Elson & Lura Runkel


$4.99


The Primer of Pure Spiritualism-Daisy Gibson Buettner 1936 1st Ed RARE


The Primer of Pure Spiritualism-Daisy Gibson Buettner 1936 1st Ed RARE


$135.00


1956 THE NEW WE WORK AND PLAY DICK AND JANE SALLY BASIC READER PRE-PRIMER #2


1956 THE NEW WE WORK AND PLAY DICK AND JANE SALLY BASIC READER PRE-PRIMER #2


$29.99


Magic Letters, J Linn, Primer, Toronto, 1967


Magic Letters, J Linn, Primer, Toronto, 1967


$13.50


1956 THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS DICK AND JANE SALLY SPOT PUFF GRADE 1 PRIMER /MINT


1956 THE NEW OUR NEW FRIENDS DICK AND JANE SALLY SPOT PUFF GRADE 1 PRIMER /MINT


$29.99


1951 JR JUNIOR PRIMER GUESS WHO DICK AND JANE SALLY *MINT* BASIC READER BOOK


1951 JR JUNIOR PRIMER GUESS WHO DICK AND JANE SALLY *MINT* BASIC READER BOOK


$34.99


A Primer on American Labor Law


A Primer on American Labor Law


$0.99


The Primer of American Antiques by Carl W Drepperd 1944 Hardcover


The Primer of American Antiques by Carl W Drepperd 1944 Hardcover


$12.97


ANTIQUE  GERMAN


ANTIQUE GERMAN ” FIBEL” PRIMER BOOK-EVANGELICAL-LUTHERAN COUNSEL OF IOWA


$11.96


MERTON MCCALL BASAL READERS BOB AND JANE PRIMER  LAIDLAW 1937 CHILDREN EDUCATION


MERTON MCCALL BASAL READERS BOB AND JANE PRIMER LAIDLAW 1937 CHILDREN EDUCATION


$25.00


An American Story: The Speeches of Barack Obama: A Primer, David Olive, Very Goo


An American Story: The Speeches of Barack Obama: A Primer, David Olive, Very Goo


$4.99


Friends at Play, 1935 Pre-Primer, Leavell & others


Friends at Play, 1935 Pre-Primer, Leavell & others


$18.00


American Rifleman: Ancestor of Metallic Primer: Forsyth


American Rifleman: Ancestor of Metallic Primer: Forsyth


$5.99


PRIMER OF PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE by William Thayer Smith - American Book Co.


PRIMER OF PHYSIOLOGY AND HYGIENE by William Thayer Smith – American Book Co.


$9.99


Friends in Town and Country Vintage Primer Reader 1938 Circus Zoo City stories


Friends in Town and Country Vintage Primer Reader 1938 Circus Zoo City stories


$5.99


vintage Primer Reader Peter and Peggy 1931 The Work Play Books - Gates and Huber


vintage Primer Reader Peter and Peggy 1931 The Work Play Books – Gates and Huber


$14.99


At Home and Away 1935 vintage primer Tom & Nancy


At Home and Away 1935 vintage primer Tom & Nancy


$12.99


At Play Vintage Primer 1940 - Bob and Nancy stories Gertrude Hildreth - Waterall


At Play Vintage Primer 1940 – Bob and Nancy stories Gertrude Hildreth – Waterall


$12.99


Fun in Story - cond Primer 1940 - Gertrude Hildreth


Fun in Story – cond Primer 1940 – Gertrude Hildreth


$9.99


At Play Vintage Primer 1957 - Bob and Nancy stories Gertrude Hildreth Waterall


At Play Vintage Primer 1957 – Bob and Nancy stories Gertrude Hildreth Waterall


$12.99


Bruce and Barbara, Primer, Gates Huber Salisbury, SC


Bruce and Barbara, Primer, Gates Huber Salisbury, SC


$14.99


AMERICAN RIFLEMAN MAGAZINE*MAYNARD TAPE-PRIMER ARMS*


AMERICAN RIFLEMAN MAGAZINE*MAYNARD TAPE-PRIMER ARMS*


$5.88


ca 1850s Pictorial Tract Primer American Tract Society Children's Religious Book


ca 1850s Pictorial Tract Primer American Tract Society Children’s Religious Book


$61.95


AN AMERICAN PRIMER WALT WHITMAN CITY LIGHTS 1970


AN AMERICAN PRIMER WALT WHITMAN CITY LIGHTS 1970


$8.99


Badlands of the American West: A Primer


Badlands of the American West: A Primer


$9.75


McGuffey's Eclectic Primer Pictorial Edition Rare set of 10 unopened sealed


McGuffey’s Eclectic Primer Pictorial Edition Rare set of 10 unopened sealed


$25.00


A Middle East Primer for Students (American Forum for Global Educa.. - Paperback


A Middle East Primer for Students (American Forum for Global Educa.. – Paperback


$3.32


A Pasta Primer Ronzoni Products Pamphlet 1987


A Pasta Primer Ronzoni Products Pamphlet 1987


$2.40


1956 THE NEW FUN WITH DICK AND JANE SALLY GRADE 1 PRIMER TE/GB TWO IN ONE /MINT


1956 THE NEW FUN WITH DICK AND JANE SALLY GRADE 1 PRIMER TE/GB TWO IN ONE /MINT


$39.95


Machine Shop Primer, 1910


Machine Shop Primer, 1910


$7.50


An American Primer, , Good Book


An American Primer, , Good Book


$6.98


4 PIANO PATRIOTIC PRIMER, INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC, HYMNTIME BOOK, TEACHING


4 PIANO PATRIOTIC PRIMER, INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC, HYMNTIME BOOK, TEACHING


$2.00


Harmonic Primer 1903 Rote Frederic Ripley Thomas Tapper


Harmonic Primer 1903 Rote Frederic Ripley Thomas Tapper


$24.99


New England Primer page Photo Mugs


New England Primer page Photo Mugs



Lesson page in the New England Primer, edition of about 1811. Woodcut reproduction with a watercolor wash….


Primera Fila (CD/DVD)


Primera Fila (CD/DVD)


$12.25


All products are BRAND NEW and factory sealed. Fast shipping and 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed….

Huevos Rancheros


Huevos Rancheros


$7.65


All products are BRAND NEW and factory sealed. Fast shipping and 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed….

El Primer Lugar


El Primer Lugar


$7.72



Rust-Oleum 243898 Designer Metallics Spray, Oil Rubbed Bronze, 11-Ounce


Rust-Oleum 243898 Designer Metallics Spray, Oil Rubbed Bronze, 11-Ounce


$5.88


Rust-Oleum 243898 11 oz Spray Paint, Oil Rubbed Bronze Metallic (6 Pack) Rust-Oleum 243898 11 oz Spray Paint, Oil Rubbed Bronze Metallic (6 Pack) Features: Spray paint Creates a soft, elegant metallic finish Apply to wood, metal, plaster, masonry, ceramic or wicker Durable formula provides lasting luster Fast drying Indoor or outdoor use Durable, corrosion resistant Oil Rubbed Bronze 11 oz…

Homax 720773 Tub & Sink Brush-On One-Part Epoxy, 26-Ounce White


Homax 720773 Tub & Sink Brush-On One-Part Epoxy, 26-Ounce White


$23.59


26 OZ, White, Tough As Tile Tub & Tile Brush-On Epoxy Finish, Long Lasting Epoxy Paint, Withstands Hot Water, Affordable Restoration, Easy 3-Step Process, High Gloss Porcelain Like Finish, Illustrated Step-By-Step Instructions Enclosed, Tough As Tile Provides A Hard, Protective Finish That Remains Beautiful For Years, Even On Surfaces Subject To Severe & Frequent Washing, Use On Bathtubs, Sinks, C…

Rust-Oleum 210849 Hammered Metal Finish Spray, Copper, 12-Ounce


Rust-Oleum 210849 Hammered Metal Finish Spray, Copper, 12-Ounce


$5.36


Rust-Oleum 210849 Hammered Spray, Copper Rust-Oleum Stops Rust Hammered hides flaws and imperfections found in scratched, rusted or pitted metals. Apply directly over rust. Works on wheelbarrows, lighting fixtures, wheel rims and other metals as well as wood, concrete and masonry. Rust-Oleum 210849 Hammered Spray, Copper Features: Indoor/Outdoor Gloss Durable, corrosion-resistant A distinctive ham…

Next: A Primer on Urban Painting


Next: A Primer on Urban Painting


$15.19


NEXT:PRIMER ON URBAN PAINTING – DVD Movie…

Bel Air BBQ


Bel Air BBQ




OC Eight Professional Mattifying Gel


OC Eight Professional Mattifying Gel


$25.99


American Idol Make-Up Artist, Mezhgan, says she is “amazed by how great the contestants skin looks on film after using OC Eight.” She says, “OC Eight works like nothing I’ve ever tried before.” OC Eight Professional Mattifying Gel is a breakthrough in skin care products with a one of a kind technology. It works continuously for up to 8 hours absorbing excess oil. The results? Even-toned, true matt…

A Primer of Theosophy


A Primer of Theosophy


$40.31


1909. A booklet issued by the American Section of the Theosophical Society intended to be a primer on Theosophy. The Theosophical Society, founded in 1875, is a worldwide body whose primary object is Universal Brotherhood based on the realization that life, and all its diverse forms, human and nonhuman, is indivisibly One. Some examples of the topics covered include The Aura, The Denizens of the Astral Plane, Basic Doctrines of Theosophy, Seeking Perfect Development, and more. Author: The Theosophical Society Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 132 Publication Date: 2010/09/10 Language: English Dimensions: 7.01 x 10.00 x 0.38 inches

Primer on American Courts, A


Primer on American Courts, A


$47.39


No Synopsis Available

An American Primer by Walt, Whitman [Paperback]


An American Primer by Walt, Whitman [Paperback]


$22.17


This is a pre1923 historical reproduction that was curated for quality. Quality assurance was conducted on each of these books in an attempt to remove books with imperfections introduced by the digitization process. Though we have made best efforts the books may have occasional errors that do not impede the reading experience. We believe this work is culturally important and have elected to bring the book back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. Author: Walt, Whitman Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 58 Publication Date: 2009/08/20 Language: English Dimensions: 5.00 x 7.99 x 0.12 inches

Mikir Primer (1903)


Mikir Primer (1903)


$22.37


Author: American Baptist Mission Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 32 Publication Date: 2010/09/10 Language: Russian Dimensions: 8.50 x 11.02 x 0.08 inches

The Tract Primer by American Tract Society [Paperback]


The Tract Primer by American Tract Society [Paperback]


$24.51


This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. Author: American Tract Society Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 116 Publication Date: 2010/09/10 Language: English Dimensions: 7.44 x 9.69 x 0.24 inches

The Primer


The Primer


$22.57


This Cornish primer, first published in 1910, is intended for early readers and those who teach them. It has a relatively small vocabulary and presents nine classic storiesThe Little Red Hen, The Gingerbread Boy, The Old Woman and the Pig, The Boy and the Goat, The Pancake, Chicken Licken, The Three Billy Goats Gruff, Little Tuppens, and Little Spiders First Web. Author: Treadwell, Harriette Taylor/ Free, Margaret/ Richardson, Frederick Binding Type: Paperback Number of Pages: 124 Publication Date: 2009/05/01 Age Level: 08 12 Language: English Dimensions: 5.51 x 8.50 x 0.29 inches

RCBS 09495 Primer Pocket Swager Combo


RCBS 09495 Primer Pocket Swager Combo


$51.81


The RCBS Primer Pocket Swager Combo quickly removes primer pocket crimp from military cases. Unlike reaming the Pocket Swager Kit forms a perfectly round pocket that is the correct dimensions for American boxertype primers. Combo comes with swaging heads for both large and small primer pockets. Uses RCBS removable shellholders (sold separately) Not for use on progressive presses. Fits: Single stage and turret presses. Function: Removes primer pocket crimps from military cases. Material: Steel. Kit Contains:. 2 Swager rods: (Smallest is for 223 only). 1 Case stripper. 1 Large and 1 Small swager head (for primer pockets). 1 Swager die body with locking ring that has standard 7/8 14 threads for use with standard single stage presses. Notes:. This is a press mounted system for removing the military crimp from cases. If you are using the RCBS Big Max press you will need the optional Case Stripper for the Big Max Press. (Available only through RCBS part number 09489). If you are using the RCBS Model A2 Press you will need the optional Case Stripper Washer for the A2 Press. (Available only through RCBS part number 09488). Please note that this combo is not adaptable for use with progressive reloading tools.

A Primer of Cooking and Housekeeping


A Primer of Cooking and Housekeeping


$35.04


Recommended by Booklist (the American Library Association): This is a handy book for beginners in lifes approach to cooking and household maintenance. the back cover says, This book tells you what you should have learned from your mother but never did. Too true among many younger persons today (and mostly their own fault). These basic preparations are in narrative style (a good format to set the novice at ease and install confidence), and economy and leftovers are emphasized. For instance, there is a good bread pudding recipe with ideas for variations. The 25 pages devoted to the house concern mainly clothes (sewing, ironing, washing, maintenance) and floors. 250 basic recipes plus variations recommended Booklist (American Library Association review medium) Author: Cooper, Elizabeth Binding Type: Hardcover Number of Pages: 192 Publication Date: 1988/04/01 Language: English Dimensions: 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.56 inches